India

Padma Awards 2019 announced

Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

            These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards.  21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)

S.No Name Field State
1. Ms. Teejan Bai

 

Art-Vocals-Folk Chhattisgarh
2. Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) Public Affairs Djibouti
3. Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

 

Trade & Industry-Infrastructure Maharashtra
4. Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN- (14)

S.No Name Field State
1. Shri John Chambers

(Foreigner)

Trade & Industry-Technology USA
2. Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa

 

Public Affairs Punjab
3. Shri Pravin Gordhan

(Foreigner)

Public Affairs South Africa
4. Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati Trade & Industry-Food Processing Delhi
5. Shri Darshan Lal Jain Social Work Haryana
6. Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Maharashtra
7. Shri Kariya Munda Public Affairs Jharkhand
8. Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee Art-Music-Sitar West Bengal
9. Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair Art-Acting-Film Kerala
10. Shri S Nambi Narayan Science & Engineering-Space Kerala
11. Shri Kuldip Nayar

(Posthumous)

Literature & Education (Journalism) Delhi
12. Ms. Bachendri Pal Sports-Mountaineering Uttarakhand
13. Shri V K Shunglu Civil Service Delhi
14. Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav Public Affairs Bihar

PADMA SHRI- (94)

S.No Name Field State
Shri Rajeshwar Acharya

 

Art-Vocal-Hindustani Uttar Pradesh
2. Shri Bangaru Adigalar Others-Spiritualism Tamil Nadu
3. Shri Illias Ali Medicine-Surgery Assam
4. Shri Manoj Bajpayee Art-Acting-Films Maharashtra
5. Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation Assam
6. Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti Medicine-Rabies Himachal Pradesh
7. Shri Pritam Bhartwan Art-Vocals-Folk Uttarakhand
8. Shri Jyoti Bhatt Art-Painting Gujarat
9. Shri Dilip Chakravarty Others-Archaeology Delhi
10. Shri Mammen Chandy Medicine-Hematology West Bengal
11. Shri Swapan Chaudhuri Art-Music-Tabla West Bengal
12. Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan Others-Agriculture Haryana
13. Shri Sunil Chhetri Sports-Football Telangana
14. Shri Dinyar Contractor Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
15. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli Social Work-Divyang Welfare Gujarat
16. Shri Babulal Dahiya Others-Agriculture Madhya Pradesh
17. Shri Thanga Darlong Art-Music-Flute Tripura
18. Shri Prabhu Deva

 

Art-Dance Karnataka
19. Ms. Rajkumari Devi Others-Agriculture Bihar
20. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi Public Affairs Bihar
21. Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon Science & Engineering-Agriculture Punjab
22. Ms. Harika Dronavalli Sports-Chess Andhra Pradesh
23. Ms. Godawari Dutta Art-Painting Bihar
24. Shri Gautam Gambhir

 

Sports-Cricket Delhi
25. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray Social Work-Divyang Welfare Sikkim
26. Ms. Rohini Godbole Science & Engineering-Nuclear Karnataka
27. Shri Sandeep Guleria Medicine-Surgery Delhi
28. Shri Pratap Singh Hardia Medicine- Ophthmology Madhya Pradesh
29. Shri Bulu Imam Social Work-Culture Jharkhand
30. Ms. Friederike Irina

(Foreigner)

Social Work-Animal Welfare Germany
31. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav Art-Dance Folk Gujarat
32. Shri S Jaishankar Civil Service Delhi
33. Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
34. Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan Art-Craft-Papier Mache Jammu & Kashmir
35. Shri K G Jayan Art-Music-Bhakti Kerala
36. Shri Subhash Kak

(Foreigner)

Science & Engineering-Technology USA
37. Shri Sharath Kamal Sports-Table Tennis Tamil Nadu
38. Shri Rajani Kant Social Work Uttar Pradesh
39. Shri Sudam Kate Medicine-Sickle Cell Maharashtra
40. Shri Waman Kendre Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
41. Shri Kader Khan

(Posthumous-Foreigner)

Art-Acting-Films Canada
42. Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri Art-Painting Gujarat
43. Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Maharashtra
Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)* Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Maharashtra
44. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram Sports-Archery Manipur
45. Shri Kailash Madbaiya Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
46. Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj Social Work-Animal Welfare Uttar Pradesh
47. Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya Others-Agriculture Gujarat
48. Ms. Gita Mehta

(Foreigner)

Literature & Education USA
49. Shri Shadab Mohammad Medicine-Dentistry Uttar Pradesh
50. Shri K K Muhammed Others-Archaeology Kerala
51. Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Jharkhand
52. Shri Daitari Naik

 

Social Work Odisha
53. Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan Art-Vocals-Films Maharashtra
54. Shri Shantanu Narayen

(Foreigner)

Trade & Industry-Technology USA
55. Nartaki Natraj Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam Tamil Nadu
56. Shri Tsering Norboo Medicine-Surgery Jammu & Kashmir
57. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey Art-Music Chhattisgarh
58. Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
59. Shri Ganpatbhai Patel

(Foreigner)

Literature & Education USA
60. Shri Bimal Patel Others-Architecture Gujarat
61. Shri Hukumchand Patidar Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
62. Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka Public Affairs Punjab
63. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai Social Work-Microfinance Tamil Nadu
64. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch

(Foreigner)

Others-Yoga USA
65. Ms. Kamala Pujhari Others-Agriculture Odisha
66. Shri Bajrang Punia

 

Sports-Wrestling Haryana
67. Shri Jagat Ram Medicine-Ophthalmology Chandigarh
68. Shri R V Ramani Medicine-Ophthalmology Tamil Nadu
69. Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social Work-Affordable Education Odisha
70. Shri Anup Sah Art-Photography Uttarakhand
71. Ms. Milena Salvini

(Foreigner)

Art-Dance-Kathakali France
72. Shri Nagindas Sanghavi Literature & Education-Journalism Maharashtra
73. Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Art-Lyrics Telangana
74. Shri Shabbir Sayyad Social Work-Animal Welfare Maharashtra
75. Shri Mahesh Sharma Social Work-Tribal Welfare Madhya Pradesh
76. Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri Literature & Education Delhi
77. Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
78. Shri Narendra Singh Others-Animal Husbandry Haryana
79. Ms. Prashanti Singh Sports-Basketball Uttar Pradesh
80. Shri Sultan Singh Others-Animal Husbandry Haryana
81. Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha Social Work-Affordable Education Bihar
82. Shri Anandan Sivamani Art-Music Tamil Nadu
83. Ms. Sharada Srinivasan Others-Archaeology Karnataka
84. Shri Devendra Swarup

(Posthumous)

Literature & Education-Journalism Uttar Pradesh
85. Shri Ajay Thakur Sports-Kabaddi Himachal Pradesh
86. Shri Rajeev Tharanath Art-Music-Sarod Karnataka
87. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka Social Work-Environment Karnataka
88. Ms. Jamuna Tudu Social Work-Environment Jharkhand
89. Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
90. Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami Medicine-Surgery Tamil Nadu
91. Shri Ram Saran Verma Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
92. Shri Swami Vishudhananda Others-Spiritualism Kerala
93. Shri Hiralal Yadav Art-Vocals-Folk Uttar Pradesh
94. Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli Others-Agriculture Andhra Pradesh

Note: * indicates duo case. (counted as one award)

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.